Author Topic: Batch processing FP4  (Read 3316 times)

DellFan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Batch processing FP4
« on: August 17, 2013, 10:00:06 pm »
Hi all,

The batch processing function is very usefull so far. I have some presets that I like very much- i.e. "old postcard"
When i batch process, let´s say 200 photos they all look the "same" In this case, I would like to get "variations"
Can I define that somehow?

lincal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • Tofographies
Re: Batch processing FP4
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2013, 10:56:28 am »
Hello,
I am not sure to understand your request, as far as the batch processing is exactly designed to process several pictures the same way !
If you need "variations" (which ones ?), you will have to set up your pictures case by case or additional presets ;)
Amicalement / Kind regards
Christophe

DellFan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Re: Batch processing FP4
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2013, 10:59:11 pm »
In the "old postcard" preset there are sveral elements built in i.e. "texture" or "light leaks". I would like to have these elements in variations on one photo set, you know something like "random".

lincal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • Tofographies
Re: Batch processing FP4
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2013, 09:20:32 am »
Ok, I understand ;)
Actually, it could be nice :) But as far as I know, it is not possible.

What you could check is to set up your own preset, and click once or twice on the button to change the position for one effect : then check you have the same result for each image ?
Amicalement / Kind regards
Christophe

 

photography