Author Topic: Importing Presets  (Read 408 times)

Shadders

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Importing Presets
« on: May 23, 2018, 10:22:10 pm »
Hello Everyone,

First time poster, so please be gentle if I'm asking a dumb question.

I have DxO Photolab Elite, Film Pack 3 Essential and ViewPoint 3

I'm trying to import Julia Anna Gospodarou's Dark City 2018 DxO presets into PhotoLab.
Try as I may, I can't get them to import. PhotoLab's preset importer does nothing, no indication of why it failed. Manually copying the presets into the DxO PhotoLab preset folder does nothing.

Opening a DxO preset from PhotoLab in Notepad++ shows a text file.
Opening a "Dark City" preset from Julia Anna Gospodarou shows an XML file.
The XML file has a <!DOCTYPE DxO_Preset> tag, so I think I'm not being super dumb and trying to load a preset meant for another application.

How on earth can i import these presets please?

Thank you in advance for any kind soul taking to time to reply.

Shad.

sgospodarenko

  • DxO tester (Win version)
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
Re: Importing Presets
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2018, 08:23:32 am »
Hello Shad,

I have to disappoint you but the presets from Filmpack are of a different format than the presets in PhotoLab. As the result you can't import presets from FilmPack to Photolab.

Regards,
Svetlana G.
Regards,
Svetlana G.

Shadders

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Importing Presets
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2018, 07:58:15 pm »
Thank you for replying sgospodarenko,

Does this mean I have to purchase FilmPack V5?
If so, do I need the elite or standard version?


Thanks again for your time.

sgospodarenko

  • DxO tester (Win version)
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
Re: Importing Presets
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2018, 08:52:07 am »
Hello,

The Import Presets feature is available only for the Elite version of the software. So yes, you need the Elite version.

Regards,
Svetlana G.
Regards,
Svetlana G.

 

photography