Author Topic: OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)  (Read 1609 times)

dmilstein

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« on: November 30, 2011, 03:41:14 pm »
OPE v.7 prefs have "Enable OpenCL" showing as unavailable.
Unless I missed something, the Radeon HD 5700 series cards should happily support it.

Any thoughts on this?

dmilstein

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2011, 03:53:36 pm »
Of course, actually installing the OpenCL driver (from AMD) would have been a good start.
That did the trick.

I guess the answer to my original question is "Yes, I certainly did miss something."
Whoops!

3615

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2011, 05:34:47 pm »
any speed improvement?

dmilstein

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2011, 05:44:17 pm »
The processing does seem MUCH faster, but with the freezing I am getting during the adjustments (in Customize), the entire process is taking more time. Of course, that\'s another thread.

3615

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2011, 06:59:46 am »
How about the zoom in/out speed?

dmilstein

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2011, 01:23:32 am »
Quote from: 3615;34992
How about the zoom in/out speed?

I didn\'t notice any difference in preview speed when zooming, but with OpenCL working, I\'m looking at processing times (jpg output) that are at least twice as fast.

DavidS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
OpenCL on a Radeon HD 5700 (not working with OPE)
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2011, 12:00:48 pm »
Quote from: dmilstein;34695
The processing does seem MUCH faster, but with the freezing I am getting during the adjustments (in Customize), the entire process is taking more time. Of course, that\'s another thread.

Perhaps you would like to post some processing times for raw files, please?
 
BR,
 
David